CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I82625

Mr. Jonathan Mulinix
USJHI
2224 Evergreen Road, Suite 2
Middleton, Wisconsin 53562

RE: The tariff classification of an Infant Stroller Cover from China

Dear Mr. Mulinix:

In your letter dated May 23, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted as sample of an Infant Stroller Cover, Style # NH015. You state that it is a stroller cover that comes with adjustable straps and wrap-around elastic back. The dimensions are 19” x 21”. The cover is made of 100% polyester fleece.

The applicable subheading for the Infant Stroller Cover will be 8715.00.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Baby carriages (including strollers) and parts thereof…Parts. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division